| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2006 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | Velocity 173/RG-XL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N992PC |
| MSN: | 3RX045 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 89 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Modesto, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Modesto Municipal Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The landing gear collapsed during a touch-and-go landing. The pilot/builder explained that the airplane ballooned after initial touchdown due to too much elevator trim. The airplane then landed "very hard" farther down the runway. The landing gear collapsed, and the rudders sustained substantial damage after contacting the runway. The pilot/builder conducted maintenance on his airplane, and believed that he had set the landing gear extension/retraction cables too tight. Coupled with the hard landing, this caused the main gear over-center linkage to release from the over-center position.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and landing gear collapse. A contributing factor was the pilot/builder's inadequate adjustment of the landing gear cable tension.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06LA229