| Date: | Sunday 9 July 2006 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH-701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4233J |
| MSN: | 3957028 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 361 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chena Marina, AK (AK28) |
| Destination airport: | North Pole, AK (95Z) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot was conducting a cross-country flight to a nearby airport to practice takeoffs and landings in an amateur built experimental airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that the engine lost all power and the airplane descended into trees, receiving structural damage to its wings and fuselage. The pilot stated he was unaware of what precipitated the loss of engine power. The airplane was not examined by an NTSB investigator.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during cruise flight, which resulted in an emergency descent into trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA086