| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2006 |
| Time: | 14:13 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N96758 |
| MSN: | 9058 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2540 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gold Hill, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gold Hill, NC (NC25) |
| Destination airport: | Gold Hill, NC (NC25) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, on the first landing attempt he was going to do a three point landing. On touchdown the airplane "darted" to the left. He then came back across the runway going toward the right side, but got it airborne before it could go off the runway. He climbed out and continued in the pattern for another landing. He said he wanted to get the airplane on the ground to try and find out why it darted to the left. His second landing attempt was going to be another three point landing. On touchdown the airplane darted to he right. The airplane was angled toward a two story house. He then pulled the control wheel aft to keep it on the ground and "ride it out." He said that was a mistake because the airplane then bounced. He pushed the nose over and he thinks he had some power on. When he saw that he would hit the house if he continued, he added full power and pulled back to climb. The airplane then stalled and the right wing dropped and he crashed. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found no mechanical problems with the aircraft structure, flight controls, or engine. A review of the pilot's log book found that the pilot total flight time in all aircraft was 346 hours. The pilot received his tail wheel endorsement August 2, 1998, and had accumulated a total of 48 hours since that endorsement. At the time of the accident, the pilot had logged 3.5 hours of total flight time since January of 2006.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while doing a go around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, loss of control and in-flight collision with the ground. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06LA103