| Date: | Friday 7 July 2006 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9260C |
| MSN: | 31359 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4001 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Downsville, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Downsville, TX |
| Destination airport: | Downsville, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2,800-hour private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped single-engine airplane while landing to the northwest on the 1,900-foot long private grass airstrip. The pilot reported that upon landing, the right main landing gear brake locked and would not release. The airplane then turned to the right and the left landing gear collapsed. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the accident, examined the airplane and found the right main landing gear wheel and brake assembly was intact and the brake pads were "in a released state, and not binding to the brake disk." During maintenance repairs to the airplane, an airframe and powerplant mechanic discovered that when he pushed on the main toe-brake, the parking brake mechanism would lock the right main landing gear brake. He reported that this was a common problem for this make/model airplane. The pilot reported that at the time of the mishap, the winds were from 130 degrees at 10 knots. The winds at the nearest weather reporting facility, located 5 miles north of the accident site were reporting the wind from 040 degrees at 8 knots at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The malfunction in the braking system which caused the parking brake to engage and lock the right main wheel resulting in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA178
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 