| Date: | Friday 7 July 2006 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56824 |
| MSN: | 32-7440029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grantsville, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bend, OR (KAEB) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in a descent from cruise flight the engine sustained a total loss of engine power, resulting in a forced landing to a shoreline consisting of soft sand. A post accident examination of the engine revealed connecting rods 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 were separated from the crankshaft. There was also evidence of connecting rod bearing heat stress and lack of lubrication, metal observed in the oil pan, and four penetrating holes in the bottom of the crankcase. Prior to preparing the engine for teardown only about one quart of oil was drained from the oil sump. The engine had accumulated a total of 1,956 hours since its most recent major overhaul; recommended time between overhauls is 2,000 hours. The pilot reported fuel and oil levels were normal for the flight and that no anomalies were noted, which would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A lack of lubrication for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the failure of the Nos. 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 connecting rods, a subsequent total loss of engine power during descent, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor in the accident was the soft sand.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06LA141