ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292096
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUL-2006 |
Time: | 08:10 LT |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Windward Aviation, Inc. |
Registration: | N611WA |
MSN: | 590517D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kihei, Hawaii -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Kahului, HI (OGGA) |
Destination airport: | (KOGG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter's main rotor blades struck a tree while in a hover. The purpose of the flight was to conduct animal control. Once the animal had been identified and neutralized, the pilot was directed to remove the animal. He landed the helicopter near the animal, which was in a confined area with rolling terrain, thick low trees, high grass, and lava rock outcroppings. About 15 feet above the ground, the main rotor blades contacted a tree off to the right rear side of the helicopter. The pilot repositioned the helicopter about 100 feet to another landing site and landed normally. He reported the main rotor "blades strike" to the company and waited for the Director of Maintenance (DOM) to arrive and assess the damage to the main rotor blades. The DOM determined that the helicopter could be flown back to home base. After the helicopter returned to base, maintenance personnel removed and inspected the main rotor blades. All five of the main rotor blades sustained substantial structural damage. Maintenance personnel referenced the maintenance manual and determined that the dents/depressions in the main rotor blades were beyond serviceable limits and could not be repaired.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from obstructions, which led to a main rotor blade strike.
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA227
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2005 |
N611WA |
Windward Aviation |
0 |
Kihei, Hawaii |
 |
sub |
Location