Accident Van's RV-6 N157ST, Thursday 6 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N157ST
MSN: 20075
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during a bounced landing recovery, went through an airport perimeter fence, and collided with trees in a residential backyard. The pilot reported that he miscalculated the landing flare. The airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. The pilot added full power to abort the landing, but did not compensate for the p-factor. The airplane turned to the left, impacted the runway, traversed through the airport perimeter fence, and down an embankment where it came to rest in a residential backyard between trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: the misjudged flare by the pilot that resulted in a hard bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control during the attempted recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA226