| Date: | Monday 8 June 1970 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Aero Commander A-9B |
| Owner/operator: | Bell Flying Se |
| Registration: | N7618V |
| MSN: | 1346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dover, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stalled from steep pull up from low pass. Plts total time as of 7/5/66. Autopsy rept not recd.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70FKG37 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB