ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292101
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-2006 |
Time: | 15:55 LT |
Type: | Hughes 369A |
Owner/operator: | John Holmes |
Registration: | N72LB |
MSN: | 691194 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Medford, Oregon -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Medford, OR (NONE) |
Destination airport: | Jacksonville, OR (NONE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he flew a high reconnaissance circle over his intended landing site. He observed ripples on a pond which led him to believe that the wind was from the south. During his landing approach, as he descended to 10 to 15 feet AGL, he pulled up on the collective to extend his glide. The pilot said the helicopter started to settle and became very unstable. He "recognized it as settling with power down wind." He leveled the skids and the helicopter hit the ground; he said that 1 or 2 seconds later the helicopter began to lift and turn to the right. He applied left pedal with no response; he then lowered the collective. Subsequently, the left skid tube caught the ground and collapsed, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The main rotor blades did not come in contact with the ground or any part of the helicopter, but the tail rotor blades were broken. Additionally the tail boom and tail rotor drive shaft were broken. The pilot said that after he got out of the helicopter, he noticed that the wind was variable with light gusts. He said that the pond was being filled with water which gave him an incorrect interpretation of the wind conditions for landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misinterpretation of the wind direction (in-flight planning) and subsequent improper descent rate to the ground during a landing attempt. A factor was the tailwind conditions.
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA137
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location