Accident Cessna 180 N2868K, Sunday 2 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2006
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2868K
MSN: 18053105
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane while conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the landing roll, as the pilot was making a right rudder application, the nose abruptly veered to the right. The pilot reported that the airplane ground looped to the right, and the left wingtip and left aileron struck the ground. The lens covering a runway edge light fixture was also broken. He said that he inadvertently applied the right brake as he was applying the right rudder correction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in the left wing striking the ground and a runway edge light. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadvertent application of the right brake, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA083