Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N50619, Saturday 1 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2006
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Island Aerial Ads
Registration: N50619
MSN: 1171-79
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot applied full throttle; however, the engine failed to respond, and the airplane continued to lose altitude and airspeed. At an altitude of 800 feet, the pilot applied carburetor heat and looked for a place to land. He performed a forced landing on a road, during which the airplane impacted a road sign. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle and carburetor heat controls were observed in the off position, and approximately 17 gallons of fuel was drained from the airplane, with no contamination observed. Fuel was also observed in the carburetor bowl, gascolator, and fuel lines. The throttle, mixture, and carburetor heat control linkages were connected and operated smoothly. The throttle and carburetor heat controls were observed in the off position. The engine was test run on the airframe. It started normally and was operated between 1500 and 1700 RPM. During the test run, operational checks of the magnetos, mixture and carburetor heat controls revealed no anomalies. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that atmospheric conditions were conducive to "icing at glide or cruise power."

Probable Cause: Carburetor icing, and the pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power, and subsequent force landing. A factor in the accident was carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA167