Accident Beechcraft P35 N8690M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292121

Date:Saturday 1 July 2006
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8690M
MSN: D-7279
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2592 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was in cruise flight about 2,000 feet above the ground (agl) on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country personal flight. He began to smell, and then see, what appeared to be smoke emanating from the engine, which subsequently lost power. He lowered the flaps and landing gear and performed an emergency landing on a beach. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed. The pilot reported that while waiting for rescue, he discovered that the number four cylinder connecting rod had fractured, and was protruding through the top of the engine case. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the number 4 connecting rod was fractured at the base of the rod beam. Fragments of the rod cap, the rod bearing, and the connecting rod bolts had thermal and mechanical damage. The rod cap bolts were necked down at the point of fracture. Fragments of the rod bearing were located in the engine oil sump. The engine had accrued 1,482 hours since its last overhaul in 1970, and 9 hours since its last annual inspection on June, 24, 2006. The engine manufacturer's recommended Time Between Engine Overhaul (TBO) for the accident engine is 1,500 hours, or every 12 years.

Probable Cause: The fracture of an engine connecting rod during cruise flight, which resulted in a forced landing on a beach, a collapsed nose landing gear, and substantial damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA084