| Date: | Saturday 1 July 2006 |
| Time: | 09:02 LT |
| Type: | American Legend AL3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7999 |
| MSN: | AL-1036 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A66B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Augustine, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane with about a 3 knot quartering tailwind from the right during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the right, and the pilot's application of left rudder and left brake did not correct the turn. He then applied both brakes, and the airplane nosed down, slid off the right edge of the runway, and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over when the airplane departed the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA082