Accident Cessna 180 N153M, Friday 30 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2006
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153M
MSN: 32314
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4572 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the airplane had been refueled with 37.5 gallons of 100 low lead fuel. Shortly after takeoff from runway 23, the pilot "heard a pop/bang from the engine...engine seemed to lose power." The pilot stated that he felt a "severe vibration" after the pop/bang engine noise. The pilot executed a 180-degree left turn in an attempt to return to the airport. Subsequently, the airplane landed in a grass field, impacted a dirt embankment and a fence, and came to rest upright in a ditch. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the throttle cable was routed above the rear mounted alternator belt, and the cable was resting on the alternator belt. The throttle cable shielding was worn through by contact with the alternator belt, and the braided cable was exposed. No damage was noted to the braided throttle cable. One of the tubes of the engine mounting frame was fractured; the fracture surfaces were consistent with an overload failure. Mechanical continuity throughout the engine was established when the propeller was rotated by hand, and the engine was test run on the airframe. The engine test run was performed for approximately 1 minute at an engine tachometer speed of 1,300 RPM. No anomalies were noted with the engine during the examination and test run. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined. A review of the airplane's logbooks revealed the airplane underwent annual and 100-hour inspections between the time the overhauled engine was installed on the airframe and the accident.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the dirt embankment and fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1984 N153M Private 0 GALLUP, New Mexico sub