Accident Piper PA-32-300 N70746, Thursday 29 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2006
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70746
MSN: 32-40521
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Destination airport:Baytown Airport, TX (HPY/KHPY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the airplane's engine lost partial power, and the 604-hour private pilot elected to perform an emergency landing to a road. While landing, the airplane's rotating beacon collided with an unmarked static transmission line and the left wing tip impacted a mailbox. An examination of the engine revealed that the right magneto had experienced an internal failure which resulted in its misfiring. The right magneto had been installed eight years previously and had accumulated approximately 469 hours since it was last rebuilt. A service bulletin previously issued by the magneto manufacturer stated, the "magneto must be overhauled or replaced at the expiration of five years since the date of original manufacture or last overhaul...without regard to accumulated operating hours."

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power as result of the maintenance personnel's failure to comply with a manufacture's Service Bulletin (SB). A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2016 N70746 BERT air ambulance 0 Punta Gorda airstrip sub