Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N989E, Thursday 22 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1980
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N989E
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gababi Village, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING. FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND. Lost lift and struck trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80DUJ63
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=31480&key=0
NTSB Identification: LAX80DUJ63