| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 2006 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H |
| Owner/operator: | California Flight Center, Inc. |
| Registration: | N562H |
| MSN: | 8537 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 307 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Maria, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway and ground looped during landing. On touchdown, the pilot retarded the throttle and noted an indicated airspeed of 60 knots. At this time, the airline transport pilot (ATP) passenger in the right seat retracted the flaps. The pilot applied brakes and the airplane turned sharply to the left. The pilot released the brakes and then lightly reapplied them. The airplane continued moving to the left and the pilot said he applied full right aileron and increased power. The airplane turned and banked further to the left, causing the left wing to contact the ground. The nose of the airplane came down and the propeller blades contacted the ground. The pilot reduced the power, returning the airplane to a level attitude. The airplane came to rest 30 to 40 feet left of the runway centerline on a heading of 320 degrees. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane. He did not find any abnormalities with the brakes. The wheels rotated freely and there were no flat spots or other signs of trauma to the tires.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA218