Accident Eklund Thorp T-18 N181RE, Tuesday 27 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2006
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eklund Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Richard Eklund
Registration: N181RE
MSN: 195
Total airframe hrs:324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed long and fast, overran the departure end of the runway, and nosed over. On final approach the airplane's speed was high. The pilot extended full flaps to slow down. The airplane overshot the numbers at the approach end of the runway, but the pilot continued his approach and touched down near midfield. Brake application was inadequate to stop the airplane due to its high speed and the runway distance remaining. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway and nosed over. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged airspeed and distance during the approach, and his failure to initiate a timely go-around, which resulted in a landing overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA216