| Date: | Saturday 24 June 2006 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2890K |
| MSN: | 5617 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1644 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowling Green, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bowling Green, MO (H19) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico, MO (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing to a cornfield following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot sustained serious injuries. Postaccident examination revealed that the number two cylinder exhaust valve had fractured at the transition radius between the valve stem and the valve head. The fracture surface exhibited arrest lines, and ratchet marks consistent with fatigue fracture initiating from multiple origins. The fatigue features had progressed across approximately 95 percent of the stem diameter. Measurements of the valve stem diameter, and the valve guide inside diameter indicated that the running clearance was 0.015 to 0.017 inch at the inboard end, and 0.007 to 0.013 at the outboard end. The maximum serviceable limit for valve stem to valve guide clearance was 0.007 inch.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fatigue fracture of the number two cylinder exhaust valve during initial climb after takeoff. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain (cornfield) encountered during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA165