Accident Weatherly 201B N1263W, Thursday 22 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2006
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1263W
MSN: 617
Total airframe hrs:7580 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowbells, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bowbells, ND (5B4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted rising terrain during an agricultural application flight and was subsequently destroyed during a post impact ground fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot reported that he was spraying a pasture in a hilly area prior to the accident. He stated that as he turned toward the south to go to another field, he encountered a 500-foot high hill in his flight path. He noted that there were hills on both sides and antennas to the west of his position preventing a turn to avoid the rising terrain in front of him. He stated that the airplane was unable to clear the top of the hill and was subsequently destroyed during a post impact ground fire. The pilot commented that the airplane might have encountered a gust of wind as he attempted to clear the hill. He stated that there were no malfunctions or failures associated with the airplane prior to the accident. The pilot reported winds were from the northwest at 3 knots, gusting to 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance to the rising terrain while maneuvering during the agricultural application flight. Contirbuting factors were the low altitude operation and the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1985 N1263W T.l.c. Flying Service 0 Davenport, WA sub