ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292166
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUN-2006 |
Time: | 09:30 LT |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Pathfinder Leasing LLC |
Registration: | N88SE |
MSN: | 800775D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Salt Lake City, Utah -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF) |
Destination airport: | Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
While placing an air conditioning unit on top of a commercial building, the pilot heard the main rotor pitch droop, and confirmed that the rotor rpm was beginning to decrease. He then confirmed the throttle was open in the full flight position, moved the load away from the personnel on the roof, and lowered the collective. The low rotor audio sounded, and the rotor rpm continued to decrease, so the pilot hit the load release switch and autorotated to an emergency landing on top of the roof. After a hard touchdown, the aircraft bounced, touched down again, and then balanced on the right skid before very slowly rolling onto its right side. The load he was placing on the roof weighed less than one-half of what the helicopter was capable of lifting under the ambient conditions, and neither an engine/airframe inspection nor a test run of the engine were able to establish any anomalies or the initiating factor in the rotor droop event.
Probable Cause: A loss of rotor rpm for undetermined reasons, resulting in a hard landing on top of the commercial building over which the helicopter was working.
Sources:
NTSB SEA06LA124
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location