| Date: | Monday 19 June 2006 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9622V |
| MSN: | 1154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1385 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Takotna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moore Creek , AK (99AK) |
| Destination airport: | Takotna , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot reported that he was landing his tundra tire-equipped airplane at an off-airport site during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local flight. He said during a telephone conversation with the NTSB investigator-in-charge that during the landing roll on the soft and wet surface, he applied heavy braking. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and one left wing strut. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he just applied excessive braking during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA077
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 1995 |
N9622V |
Private |
0 |
Tyonek, AK |
 |
sub |
| 31 August 2022 |
N9622V |
Private |
0 |
near Point MacKenzie, Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |