| Date: | Sunday 18 June 2006 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2217T |
| MSN: | 185-1369 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D15B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was departing from a beach in a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot said the beach was an area he utilized for set-net fishing. He began his takeoff run between a creek and set-net ropes lying on the beach, a distance of about 550 feet. The airplane lifted off and climbed to about 10 feet, when the pilot said he felt a tug on the tail of the airplane, and realized that the tailwheel had snagged one of the ropes. The airplane pitched nose down, collided with the ground, and nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. After the accident, the pilot said he found that when the tailwheel snagged the first rope, it pulled an adjacent rope upward, which snagged the main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in the airplane's tailwheel snagging a rope during the takeoff run, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was a rope that was positioned across the departure path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA076