| Date: | Sunday 18 June 2006 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2251C |
| MSN: | 30551 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Falls, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF) |
| Destination airport: | FORT COLLINS/LO, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a written statement the pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, near rotation speed, the tail-wheel equipped Cessna was "hit" by a gust of wind. He stated the right wing "went up" and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the situation and the airplane subsequently exited runway 34. The pilot reported that at some point during this sequence of events, the right main landing gear collapsed. The accident report submitted by the pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A crosswind was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA120