Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20B N29JH, Saturday 17 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29JH
MSN: 20061
Total airframe hrs:2799 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Holly Sprin, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Destination airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After approximately 2 hours of cross-country soaring, the pilot headed back toward the departure airport. Unable to find adequate thermal lift, the pilot altered course toward a group of gliders who had encountered thermals. Finding no source of lift near the other gliders, and unable to reach the airport, he chose an open field for a forced landing. During the landing approach, the pilot executed an "S-turn" with the flaps fully extended and with steep bank angles, which resulted in a "faster than expected" altitude loss. The glider struck trees bordering the intended landing field, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from trees along his final approach path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA150