| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2006 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N653UA |
| MSN: | 25391/460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 60261 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was at the gate with the crew and passengers onboard, the parking brake was set, and the loading bridge was retracted. A ramp employee, operating a tractor with a baggage cart in tow, was on the left side of the airplane when a pushback guideman on the right side of the airplane signaled that he needed hand wands for the pushback. Forgetting he had a baggage cart in tow, the driver drove under the fuselage to reach the guideman. In the process, the baggage cart impacted the underside of the fuselage about 25 feet aft of the nose and 17 feet in front of the wings. The driver subsequently stated to company officials that he did not follow standard operating procedures when he drove under the fuselage, and that, while trying to ensure an on-time departure, he forgot he had the baggage cart attached to the tractor. The driver was current on all required training.
Probable Cause: The driver's failure to follow company standard operating procedures. A factor was the driver's diverted attention to an on-time departure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA151
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 1998 |
N653UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
unk |