Accident Caudron C.449/1 Goéland F-BAQT, Tuesday 8 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1947
Time:
Type:Caudron C.449/1 Goéland
Owner/operator:Air-Azur
Registration: F-BAQT
MSN: 10057/1171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bizerte -   Tunisia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tunis
Destination airport:Bizerte
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While approaching Bizerta Airport from the east, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea, few km off shore. Both occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.

Sources:

Nw-1