Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3632T, Saturday 17 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ken Spray LLC
Registration: N3632T
MSN: 772B
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murtaugh, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Murtaugh, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he touched down in the agricultural airplane approximately one quarter of the way down the airstrip. He stated that "everything was normal and in a matter of a split second, the aircraft was upside down." He further stated that he felt "applying too much braking and the fact that [the airplane] has a high center of gravity may have contributed to the accident."

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA123