| Date: | Thursday 15 June 2006 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N93911 |
| MSN: | 1234 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrisonburg, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harrisonburg, VA (VA52) |
| Destination airport: | Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, after arriving at his destination airport and shutting off the airplane, he discovered that the "battery was too light" to start the engine again. After shutting off the fuel, he then attempted to hand start the airplane. He was able to start the engine, however; it "revved well beyond what was normal." He expected the engine to stall out, but it did not and the airplane moved forward, rolled down a steep embankment and struck trees, substantially damaging the airplane. According to FAA publication FAA-P-8740-20, "No one should attempt to start an aircraft engine without a qualified person at the cockpit controls."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper engine starting procedure, resulting in an uncontrolled taxi, and collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA211