Accident Cessna TU206G N6134X, Wednesday 14 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6134X
MSN: U20605826
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:25579 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he encountered a gust of wind during the landing flare to runway 20. The pilot stated that a gust brought the left wing up and he added power to recover and the airplane "straightened out." He stated that he reduced power to land and encountered a second gust of wind, bringing the left wing up again. The right wing impacted the runway and the airplane "ground looped," resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. Reported winds were 240 degrees at 27 knots, gusting 36 knots. The crosswind component was calculated to be between 17 and 23 knots. According to the pilot operating handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for this airplane is 20 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Contributing factors include the gusty winds, the crosswind, and the pilot exceeding the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA089