| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1970 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Aero Commander A-9B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7753V |
| MSN: | 1516 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, Nb -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft in vertical inverted dive. Flt forag practice,no load in tanks,spray pump inop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70FCJ20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB