| Date: | Sunday 11 June 2006 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Daniel Brown |
| Registration: | N3542N |
| MSN: | 22777 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stugartt, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stugartt, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 256-hour private pilot and a passenger were departing a private 1,200-foot-long grass airstrip in a two-seat, single-engine airplane when it collided with 10-to14- foot-tall brush. It then flew across a 14-foot-wide drainage ditch located beyond the departure end of the runway before it landed in an open field and nosed over. Examination of the vintage airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the throttle was in the "idle" position and both propeller blades were bent aft. The outside air temperature at the time of the accident was 90 degrees Fahrenheit and both occupants weighed in excess of 200 pounds. The aircraft manufacturer did not publish takeoff performance data for this airplane, which was manufactured in 1947. The investigator in charge calculated the density altitude near the time of the accident at 2,296 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from high brush during takeoff. Contributing factors were the short runway and the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06LA159