| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2006 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | AMD CH-2000 |
| Owner/operator: | League Of Extraordinary Aviators, Inc. |
| Registration: | N280AM |
| MSN: | 20-1041 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (P19) |
| Destination airport: | Chandler, AZ (P19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with terrain during the student pilot's attempted takeoff. During a soft-field takeoff with the airplane about 10 to 15 feet above ground level (agl), the student pilot increased the pitch attitude by raising the nose. The airplane yawed about 15 degrees to the right of the runway centerline and the certified flight instructor (CFI) momentarily waited for the student pilot to make corrective action. The airplane yawed an additional 15 degrees to the right before the CFI assumed the airplane controls. He applied left rudder and lowered the nose in an effort to maneuver the airplane back to the runway. The left wing and the tail impacted the ground, which the CFI believed was the main landing gear. The CFI continued the initial takeoff climb and shortly thereafter noticed the damage to the left wing. He returned to the airport for an uneventful landing. The CFI noted no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's delayed remedial actions, which resulted in a collision with terrain during the initial takeoff climb. The instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight was also causal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA203