Runway excursion Accident Avro Anson Mk I G-AIXT, Friday 18 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Southern Aerowork Ltd
Registration: G-AIXT
MSN: 20520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey
Destination airport:Croydon Airport (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro Anson Mk. I MH236. RAF Service with 83 Group Communications Flight, RAF, 83 Group Servicing Unit (Air), RAF and 1 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary. Struck off charge and sold 26 November 1946.

First civil registered as G-AIXT (C of R 11062/1; C of A 8835) 30 November 1946 to Southern Aerowork Ltd., Winchester, Hampshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing in fog at Croydon Airport, London 18 July 1947. Aircraft overran the runway, and was damaged beyond repair.

According to the UK Civil Aviation Authority records, the registration G-AIXT has already been cancelled on 18 APRIL 1947. However, contemporary newspaper reports confirm that the date of the accident was 18 July 1947, three months later:

"Manchester Evening News - Friday 18 July 1947:
PLANE CRASH AT AIRPORT
A TWIN-ENGINED Anson aircraft crash-landed at Croydon airport to-day. There were no casualties. Croydon N.F.S. and ambulance were summoned but were not required".

And...

"Coventry Evening Telegraph - Saturday 19 July 1947:
An Avro Anson 'plane, landing at Croydon in thick fog, overran the runway and crashed. One of its four passengers was slightly hurt"

Sources:

1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 115)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIXT.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14222.0
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-croydon
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croydon_Airport#Post-war_developments_and_final_closure