Accident Cessna R182 N3360C, Friday 9 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2006
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3360C
MSN: R18200276
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooperstown, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:Cooperstown, ND (S32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing gear contacted a road during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that he made a normal crosswind landing on the first third of runway 31. He reported the runway was wet from recent rains and the airplane did not decelerate as he expected. He decided to perform an aborted landing when he determined the airplane was not going to stop on the remaining runway. He reported that he added full power and the airplane crossed the end of the runway at an altitude of about five feet above the ground. The pilot reported that almost immediately after crossing the end of the runway, he heard a sharp noise and determined the airplane had struck a road which was approximately 15 feet above the runway elevation. He reported he raised the landing gear and the airplane banked to the left which he corrected by applying aileron. The pilot reported that the airplane then slid to a stop in a cornfield. The winds reported at Jamestown, North Dakota, 49 miles from the accident airport, were from 090 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to gain sufficient altitude during the aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's selection of the runway used, the wet runway, the roadway, and the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA153