ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292212
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 8 June 2006 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-322 |
Owner/operator: | American Trans Air |
Registration: | N403TZ |
MSN: | 24664/1877 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
Destination airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged when a piece of aluminum diamond plate material that was left on the taxiway during taxiway maintenance became airborne and struck the tail of the airplane while it was taxiing for takeoff. Examination by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) revealed that the plate had been left on the taxiway by workers for a company performing maintenance on the taxiway. The plate was used to cover the area on the taxiway that was receiving maintenance. According to the FAA representative, the plate was an aluminum diamond plate material, not steel, and was supposed to have been a thicker and hence heavier steel plate to prevent it from being affected by the jet blast from taxiing airplanes. Guidance to the construction company regarding the use of such plates was provided by the FAA and the airport authority.
Probable Cause: The foreign object damage to the horizontal stabilizer during taxi as a result of improper airport maintenance by contract maintenance personnel. The aluminum plate was a factor.
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA161
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |