Accident Cessna A185E N185RW, Tuesday 6 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N185RW
MSN: 18502060
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scarborough, ME
Destination airport:Turner, ME (3B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land with a tailwind, on a turf runway that was adjacent and perpendicular to a riverbank. With the Cessna 185 configured for landing, and just prior to touchdown, the airplane experienced an increase in descent rate due to "either an increase in the tailwind or a downdraft." The airplane struck the face of the runway below the landing surface, collapsing the right main landing gear, and resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical deficiencies of the airplane, and when asked how the accident could have been prevented stated, "carried more airspeed to counter the effect of [the] possible increased tailwind."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, resulting in a runway undershoot, and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1986 N1RC Private 0 Soldier Bar Air, ID sub