Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N9195G, Tuesday 6 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9195G
MSN: 502-0234
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:4970 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minturn, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Minturn, AR (N/A)
Destination airport:Minturn, AR (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 747-hour commercial pilot was returning to a private airstrip after an aerial application of a field about 6 nautical miles away. While on final approach, the aircraft's turbine engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a dry rice field short of the airstrip. During the initial landing roll, the left main landing gear struck a dirt embankment which resulted in the left wing impacting the ground. According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) the pilot reported he departed the airport with 55 gallons of fuel on-board. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident scene, examined the airplane and found no fuel in the fuel system. At the time of the accident, the weather was reported as wind from 180 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 15 knots, 10 statue miles visibility, clear skies, with temperature of 82 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point of 54 degrees Fahrenheit and an altimeter setting of 29.96 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning/decision, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2007 N9195G Blair Aviation 0 Creston, Iowa sub
Fuel starvation