Accident Piper PA-20 N7494K, Tuesday 6 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7494K
MSN: 20-409
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing three-point landings when the airplane began to bounce and drift to the left. The pilot said that he initially thought about going around, but hesitated as the airplane continued to bounce and drift left. The pilot stated that he then decided to go around, adding full power and raising the flaps. He related that after he added full power the airplane continued to bounce and porpoise while drifting further to the left, which prompted him to abort the go-around. He said he then made a right rudder and right brake input, "...then I panicked and hit both brakes. The airplane nosed over and came to rest upside down [off the side of the runway]. I should have gone around sooner rather than thinking about it."

Probable Cause: An improper flare and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing which resulted in the aircraft nosing over. Delayed remedial action was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA113