Accident Cessna 180A N180LG, Sunday 4 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N180LG
MSN: 32693
Total airframe hrs:3112 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marina, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marina Municipal Airport, CA (OAR/KOAR)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (1C9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's seat slid aft during the takeoff roll and the airplane nosed over after veering off the runway surface. As the pilot powered the airplane for the takeoff roll, his seat slid aft and he was unable to reach the controls to maintain control of the airplane. It veered left off the runway and came to rest inverted. Post accident examination of the seat track showed that the seat locking pin positively engaged in all of the seat track holes. The most forward hole contained a bolt used as a forward seat stop to prevent the seat from coming off of the seat track. When the seat pin was engaged in this hole, full depth engagement was not possible. Rub marks were present on the bolt shank that was visible through the seat track hole. The pilot normally flew the airplane with the seat in its forward most position. The airplane manufacturer did not design the seat stop and there was no installation record of the bolt used as a seat stop in the airplane maintenance records. The airplane was equipped with an after-market backup seat stop to prevent the seat from slipping aft if the primary seat locking mechanism failed. Although there were no mechanical problems noted with the device, the backup stop was not secured to the seat track.

Probable Cause: the installation of the unapproved forward seat stop by unknown maintenance personnel, which did not allow for full depth engagement of the seat lock pin, resulting in the seat slipping aft during the takeoff roll and subsequent loss of directional control. A contributing factor to the accident was the pilot's failure to secure the backup seat stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA192