| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2006 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80MJ |
| MSN: | 421B0311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3392 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG) |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola, FL (KPEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He reported that during initial climb after takeoff, he felt intense heat from the instrument panel and floorboard. He also thought he smelled smoke. The pilot declared an emergency, and returned to the airport. He said several aural warning alarms sounded, and his communications radio was inoperative. He reported he thought the airplane was on fire, and landed in the dirt between the runway and taxiway, with the landing gear retracted. The airplane collided with the ground and a runway sign, damaging its wings. An FAA operations inspector and an FAA maintenance inspector examined the airplane. They found no evidence of heat or smoke, and the navigation instruments and communications radios appeared to operate normally. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.
Probable Cause: An undetermined event during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an emergency landing after takeoff and substantial damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA069