| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2006 |
| Time: | 11:56 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Anglo American Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4438T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alpine, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane lost oil pressure in flight and was damaged in an encounter with rough terrain during a forced landing. The oil sump quick drain valve was replaced the day of the accident. On the first flight following the replacement, 2 quarts of oil were lost. The aviation maintenance technician retorqued the valve and the maintenance test flight was successful. The instructor departed on a local instructional flight with a student and about 50 minutes into the flight, oil pressure decreased and the engine revolutions per minute were fluctuating. The instructor shut down the engine and force landed the airplane. The installed oil sump quick drain valve, a Safe-Air 5000, had an extension of 1.9 inches. The approved Piper quick drain valve (Piper part number 492-172V) has an extension of 0.21-inch. Airworthiness Directive 81-11-02 R1 states that unapproved drain valves can cause inadvertent draining of oil when the gear is retracted and that only Piper approved parts should be used for the oil sump quick drain installation in this airplane model.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the aviation maintenance technician's failure to install the correct oil sump quick drain, which resulted in the inadvertent draining of engine oil during flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA191