| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2006 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185JF |
| MSN: | 18502073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Park Valley, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | JACKPOT, NV (06U) |
| Destination airport: | Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported to his wife, who was seated in the co-pilot's seat, that he was experiencing heartburn and not feeling well and stated that he was going to land on a nearby state highway. The pilot's wife reported that the landing was "smooth" however, shortly after landing the airplane veered off the highway and came to rest in a ditch adjacent to the highway. The passengers reported that the pilot was unresponsive during the landing rollout. Emergency medical services (EMS) personnel reported that the pilot was unresponsive when they arrived at the scene of the accident. The pilot was transported to the hospital; however, he did not recover from his medical condition. A postmortem examination of the pilot revealed that the pilot's cause of death was attributed to occlusive coronary artery disease.
Probable Cause: Incapacitation of the pilot secondary to a myocardial infarction. A ditch was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06LA110