Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N4174Z, Saturday 3 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2006
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Ezra Howington
Registration: N4174Z
MSN: 3257179
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gualala, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:Gualala, CA (E55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the departure end of the 2,500-foot runway on landing and the landing gear collapsed. The runway had a hump in its middle that decreased the landing visibility. The pilot said that when he realized that he needed to perform a go-around, he did not have the runway available to safety execute the procedure. The pilot said that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance and speed, which resulted in a runway overrun. A contributing factor was the hump in the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA193