| Date: | Saturday 3 June 2006 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9190B |
| MSN: | 401-0922 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1226 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Victoria, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Victoria, TX (N/A) |
| Destination airport: | Victoria, TX (N/A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The single-engine agricultural airplane impacted terrain during a takeoff overrun at a private airstrip. The 11,000-hour commercial pilot reported that the hopper was loaded with 250 gallons of cotton defoliant and the airplane had a total of 35 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel on board for the aerial application flight of a nearby cotton field. The pilot stated that a full engine run up was completed prior to taking the runway for a southeast departure. The pilot added that the acceleration appeared normal and the 600-horsepower radial engine was producing full power during the takeoff roll on the 3,200-foot by 130-foot wide gravel airstrip. The pilot added that the tailwheel-equipped airplane was properly configured with the flaps in the takeoff (one-notch down) position. After breaking ground, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 10 to 15 feet above the ground before the airplane settled back on to the runway. The pilot attempted to get the airplane airborne again; however, the spray boom on the left wing collided with corn stalks on the corn field at the departure end of his private airstrip. The airplane came to rest in the upright position about 200 yards beyond the departure end of the airstrip. The aft section of the airplane sustained structural damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or the engine at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that the lack of performance by the airplane was due to the calm winds that prevailed that morning. The density altitude was calculated by the investigator-in-charge at 881 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff which resulted in an overrun. A contributing factor was the unfavorable wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 