| Date: | Friday 2 June 2006 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Edwards LLC |
| Registration: | N63790 |
| MSN: | 27-7754117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4898 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Faribault, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marshfield Municipal Airport, WI (MFI/KMFI) |
| Destination airport: | Faribault Municipal Airport, MN (FBL/KFBL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway during landing and impacted a ditch. The pilot stated that he attempted to correct to the left when the airplane veered hard to the right upon touchdown. Examination of the accident site revealed two sets of skid marks on the runway and two sets of tire marks through the adjacent grass area that preceded the airplane. Both tire skids/marks were similar. None of the tires had flat spotting and all of the tires were in good condition. The airplane came to rest about 57 feet from the left side of the runway, facing about 180 degrees opposite to runway 30. Operation of the brake system showed no anomalies. The steering system linkage was found to be operative to the nose gear trunnion. The nose landing gear and right main landing gear were collapsed. All components of the landing gear system were present and associated breakage was consistent with impact damage.
.
Probable Cause: Directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing. A contributing factor was the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA146