Accident Piper PA-23-250 N950RM, Friday 2 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N950RM
MSN: 27-4781
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mena, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownfield, TX (Q26)
Destination airport:Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR (KMEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing a visual approach to runway 35, the 7,600-hour private pilot confirmed that the landing gear was extended. The pilot reported, that immediately after touching down on the 5,000-foot long, by 75-foot wide asphalt runway, he noticed a lower than usual nose attitude and applied aft pressure on the yoke which resulted in the airplane becoming airborne. The pilot added that "upon settling back onto the runway" the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered to the left. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who examined the twin-engine airplane, the pilot "made a hard nose wheel landing which caused the airplane to bounce back into the air." The FAA inspector added that, "Upon another hard landing the nose wheel blew out and the left main gear collapsed." The pilot reported having accumulated approximately 300 hours in the same and model aircraft. The wind at the time of the mishap was reported as light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing and his improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA153