| Date: | Friday 2 June 2006 |
| Time: | 12:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T207A |
| Owner/operator: | Vegas Extreme Skydiving, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9962M |
| MSN: | 20700765 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jean, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Jean, NV (07L) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane failed to gain altitude and settled into the ground during the takeoff initial climb. The firewall buckled during the ground contact. The pilot said that just after takeoff, the airspeed decreased to 60 knots and the airplane was 300 feet above ground level. He was unable to recover the airspeed and he touched down in a field. The pilot noted that the temperature was over 100 degrees Fahrenheit and the wind was from the west at 10 knots and gusting. The pilot said that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The density altitude was calculated to be about 6,200 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA194