| Date: | Friday 2 June 2006 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Bybee Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N5047X |
| MSN: | 2413R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3880 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand View, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Home, ID (U76) |
| Destination airport: | Grand View, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing on a narrow desert road with deep ditches, he attempted to reduce the turbine engine power to idle. He said that he inadvertently went into full reverse, and subsequently veered left into an adjacent fence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent reduction of turbine engine power to the reverse position while landing on a desert road. A factor was the fence adjacent to the road.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA117