Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N7318C, Thursday 1 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Roger Quinn
Registration: N7318C
MSN: 401-0680
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Garden City, TX
Destination airport:Garden City, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated commercial pilot departed on a maintenance test flight in a single-engine agricultural airplane. During the test flight the airplane's radial engine lost power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a cotton field. The airplane sustained structural damage during the forced landing. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress the airplane unassisted. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 040 degrees at 11knots, gusting to 18 knots. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who traveled to the accident site, confirmed the airplane sustained structural damage during the forced landing. Additionally, the inspector reported that the aircraft ran out of fuel. Despite repeated attempts by the Investigator-In-Charge (IIC), the pilot failed to return a completed Pilot Operator Aircraft Accident Report Form (NTSB Form 6120.1).

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1990 N7318C Private 0 Jacksonville, AR sub